ESF After School
Programme Main Site

Privacy policy

The English Schools Foundation (ESF) and its schools collect and hold personal information of individuals for various purposes. ESF and its schools are committed to meeting internationally recognised standards of personal data privacy protection, in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, it will be ensured that ESF staff and any parties who are assigned by ESF to handle the information will comply with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.  Unless permitted or required by law, ESF and its schools will not disclose any personal data to any third parties without prior written consent.

Under the Ordinance, users have the right to request access to and correction of their personal data held. Should you wish to access or correct your personal information held by ESF or its schools, please send your request by email to info@esfcentre.edu.hk.  

 There are three general categories of personal data held by ESF and its schools:

 1. Student information, which includes information supplied by students / parents and is collected in connection with student applications, student records, former students, contacts and communications activities undertaking by or on behalf of ESF and its schools. Student records are kept for purposes that include corresponding with, responding to and taking follow-up actions in respect of students, contacts and communications activities.

 2. Personnel information, which includes personal particulars, job descriptions, details of compensation and benefits, performance appraisals, references and disciplinary matters relating to job applicants, employees and former employees of ESF and its schools. Personnel records of employees are kept for human resource management purposes, relating to such matters as employees’ terms of employment, performance appraisal, providing references, professional development, discipline and termination.

 3. Other records, which include administration and other files, containing personal data provided to ESF and its schools by individuals for purposes other than those connected with students, contacts, communications or employment.   Other records are kept to enable ESF and its schools to carry out various functions and activities which vary according to the nature of the purpose for which such records are to be used, including the administration of ESF’s and its schools’ functions and activities, seeking advice on operational matters, undertaking communications and training activities organised by, or on behalf of, ESF and its schools, including the acquisition of services and handling of enquiries from members of the public.

The phrase “English Schools Foundation (ESF) and its schools” means ESF Centre, the fifteen schools operated by ESF, the two Private Independent Schools and the four kindergartens operated under ESF Educational Services Limited (ESL).

If you have any queries about our policy and practices, please write to info@esfcentre.edu.hk.  

Personal Information Collection Statement

Please take a moment to read the following Personal Information Collection Statement.

  1. From time to time it is necessary for students (or their parents/guardians) and staff members to supply the English Schools Foundation ("ESF") or ESF Educational Services Ltd (“ESL”), with certain personal data for school administrative, academic, pastoral purposes and alumni activities.

  2. Personal data of staff members, students and their parents/guardians will be handled by relevant ESF or ESL staff members and will be kept confidential.

  3. Staff members’ experience and/or teaching qualifications may be made available to relevant ESF and ESL stakeholders at the discretion of the school’s Principal or Department Head. (For example, on the school web site or announcements of appointments in newsletters or emails.)

  4. ESF or ESL may also disclose some of the data to third parties such as agencies (including the Hong Kong government), service providers and contractors (whether within or outside Hong Kong) appointed by ESF or ESL to undertake some of its academic, pastoral and administrative and alumni functions. This includes transferring data between ESF and ESL.

  5. ESF or ESL may use personal data (such as name and contact details) to send communications that are relevant to parents and students, including but not limited to newsletters, programmes, courses, seminars, lectures, conferences, events and extra-curricular activities and clubs of ESF, ESL or selected third party service providers.

  6. Apart from the parties listed above, ESF or ESL will not disclose any personal data to any external bodies or organisations unless:

    (a) such disclosure is expressly provided for under this Statement;
    (b) permitted to do so by the student or his/her parent/guardian; and/or
    (c) permitted or required by law.

  7. Personal data may be stored in the ESF or ESL database systems and online portals and any such personal data provided will form part of the staff member or the student's official records (as relevant) at ESF or ESL.

  8. In schools where there are Parent Teacher Associations (PTA), ESF or ESL may provide such data to the relevant PTA for inclusion in the PTA directory. If you do not wish your details to be included in the PTA directory, please inform the relevant ESF or ESL school accordingly.

  9. ESF or ESL may place student’s and staff member’s photo and/or name in ESF or ESL website or publications.

  10. Failure to provide the data requested may result in ESF or ESL being unable to proceed with the purpose for which such data was requested.

  11. Data subjects may submit a signed, written request to the Principal of the relevant school to access or to correct personal data held by ESF or ESL. ESF or ESL shall levy a charge for accessing the information.

Please refer to the ESF Personal Data Handling Policy, which is available upon request, for more information.